Privacy Policy

The University of Tasmania, trading as CB Premium (we, us) is committed to providing quality tools and services to the public and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

As an Australian-based organisation, we have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) in Australia. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include your IP address, your service address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, the type of browser you used, your username and account details (if you have a user profile with us) and in some cases your email address.

This Personal Information is usually obtained from cookies, or information you voluntarily provide to us. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If we do send marketing material to you, you may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking our ‘unsubscribe’ link or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Note that because we operate websites, sometimes we will have a need to store your Personal Information on overseas servers. Where this occurs, we will retain effective control of your Personal Information through use of binding contracts.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

If you are a resident of a country where the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to our activities, you have a number of rights in respect of your Personal Information, which include:

(a) the right to have access to (and in some cases, direct us concerning) your personal information, and to obtain a copy of that Personal Information from us, together with information about how your Personal Information is processed by us;

(b) the right to correct any of your Personal Information that is incorrect;

(c) the right to have us erase your Personal Information in certain circumstances (for example, where we aren’t required by a law to retain it); and

(d) other rights as provided under relevant laws (see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en).

If you are not a resident of a country where the GDPR applies to our activities, you may find that a number of these rights are analogous to the rights under the laws that deal with your own Personal Information. To the extent this is not the case, we nevertheless respect your Personal Information rights, and may, in our discretion (or as otherwise required or permitted by a law), provide you with the same or similar rights on request.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

CB Premium
Tasmania Institute of Agriculture
Private Bag 54
University of Tasmania
Hobart, Tasmania 7001
Australia
contact@cbpremium.org
tel +61 4 2852 0583, +1 813 510 0277